Velvety Blue Oasis ~ Extreme Hydration ~ Prickly Pear Cactus, Asian Butterfly Pea, Skin and Cell Repair, Phytonutrients & Nutrient Rich

 

Introducing Our New Velvety Blue Oasis from our New 'Timeless' Line ~ Internal Hydration ~ COMPLETE ANTI-AGING ~ Skin Therapy for Brighter & Healthier Skin

 

The Star Ingredients of this New Velvetly Blue Oasis is Wildcrafted Nopal Cactus Oil (Opuntia ficus indica mill, Prickly Pear Oil), Asian Pigeonwing (Butterfly Pea Powder) ~ for the Utmost Hydrating Gel possible!

100% Organic Herbal Infusion with Emphasis on Skin Repair and Cell Regeneration contains more than 10 naturally hydrating ingredients and the most precious and antioxidant Botanical oils for developing that healthy glow and allows you to nourish, firm and hydrate without the emulsifying waxes and chemicals found in skin creams.

Our Velvety Blue Oasis ~ Internal Hydration formulation with Hyaluronic Acid, Collagen Peptides and Retinol uses a newly developed "nano" molecule small enough to penetrate deep into your skin where it hydrates and, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Listing is for one 1.67 oz (50 ml) Frosted Jar w/Cobalt Blue Lid-Gold Band & Sealing Disc

Just a few of the major benefits offered by this precious Botanical blend:
~ Corrects UV damage from the sun
~ Hydrating & PH Balancing
~ Strong Anti-Aging Properties
~ Enhance Collagen Production
~ Diminishes Fine Lines and Wrinkles, Puffy Eyes

This Concentrated Gel is an excellent choice for sensitive or delicate skin while adding essential vitamins and moisture to help reduce acne scars, wrinkles and blemishes. Apply to face, neck & eye area. For best results use daily, under make up or as a night cream.

 

Native to Thailand and Malaysia, Butterfly Pea Tea, also known as ‘’Asian Pigeonwing”, is made from the Clitoria ternatea plant. The flowers have high content of anthocyanin, a beneficial antioxidant.

A traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine, Clitoria Ternatea has been consumed for centuries as a memory enhancer, brain booster, anti-stress and calmative agent.

Known for its luminous indigo colour, Butterfly Pea has traditionally been used as a vegetable in cooking, to colour deserts or to make a strikingly vibrant coloured tea.

Butterfly Pea’s antioxidants stimulate collagen and elastin synthesis, which helps rejuvenate the skin and lessen wrinkles and other signs of ageing.

Flavonoids, anthocyanins and phenolic compounds in Butterfly Pea flowers activate antioxidant activity, which helps decrease oxidative stress caused by disease causing and ageing free radicals.

Many beauty products have also been derived from Butterfly Pea because of the effects of the flavanoid, quercetin has on skin and hair.

The butterfly pea flower contains anthocyanins and thus, is a natural antioxidant that can delay the aging of the skin and is good for the skin. Therefore, in this study, butterfly pea flowers extracted by cold water extraction and hot water extraction were analyzed for their total phenolics, flavonoids, and ascorbic acid content as well as their antioxidative power.

Strong Anti-Aging Properties
White teas are popular for their anti-aging properties, but Butterfly Pea Tea also brings a lot to the table. It helps keep your skin looking younger, by fighting off a protein-damaging effect called glycation. All those powerful antioxidants play a dynamic role in strengthening hair and skin cells. It also contains the flavonoid Quercetin, which is great for healthy hair and skin cells, as well as keeping hydration levels up. The vitamins and minerals keep hair and skin healthy and younger looking, making you not-so-embarrassed about sharing your age at the next social event.

Destroys Free Radicals
Butterfly Pea Tea has an abundance of cyclotides, which are peptides that fight off free radicals. Free radicals are the cells that can go on to cause inflammation, which can be the precursor to disease.

Velvety Blue Oasis ~ Extreme Hydration

$62.95Price
  • Prickly Pear Cactus seed oil is the organic oil made from seeds of the Opuntia Ficus Indica cactus that quickly absorbs into the skin to protect, hydrate + prevent from dryness.

    Prickly Pear Cactus seed oil is the organic oil made from seeds of the Opuntia Ficus Indica cactus.

    The antioxidant activity stimulates cell renewal, leaving you with fresh, new skin. This oil reduces redness and hyper-pigmentation. It also has the ability to brighten the skin and get rid of dark spots.

    Essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear Oil keep the collagen layer of your skin moist and healthy, this keeps your pores tight. It also contains the highest levels of Betalains of many other plants.

    Packed with antioxidants & essential fatty acids
    Shown to moisturize and soften wrinkles, stimulate new cell growth, calm inflammation, help restore elasticity, and brighten skin, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extremely rich in vitamins E and K, essential fatty acids and antioxidants. The oil has a high concentration (60.5%) of linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid which is known to nourish and repair skin.

    Fast absorbing
    Prickly Pear Seed Oil absorbs almost immediately leaves little or no residue so it can be used morning and night, either on its own or before your moisturiser for an extra dose of mega-nutrients. It is the facial oil for people who think they can't use face oils, thanks to the ultra-lightweight nature.

    High in vitamin E
    Vitamin E is a naturally-occurring antioxidant that acts as a free radical scavenger and offers fabulous anti-inflammatory benefits — and Prickly Pear Seed Oil boasts nearly one and half times the amount found in Argan Oil. Vitamin E is known to help heal wounds faster and aid in skin regeneration and is a marvellous ingredient to have in your anti-ageing arsenal.

    Incredible skin brightening gifts
    Thanks to the unique composition of the oil with its high levels of vitamin E and K and the natural antioxidants that stimulate collagen production, Prickly Pear Seed Oil helps brighten under-eye circles and improves the appearance of dark spots and uneven skin pigmentation. This precious oil is unparalleled in its ability to brighten the appearance of skin.

    Tightens the appearance of pores
    Essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear Seed Oil keep the collagen layer of your skin nourished, and this helps your pores tighten for a more flawless appearance.

    For all skin types
    Prickly Pear Seed Oil is ideal for mature skin due to its exceptional hydrating and illuminating ability, but because it also has a comedogenic rating of 0 out of 5 (meaning it should not clog pores), it is effective with combination skin or those who struggle with acne too. For those wanting to tackle the signs of ageing before they happen, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a must, particularly if toxin-free, natural skincare is important.

    This natural beauty cream has naturally occurring vitamins and fatty acids to encourage natural collagen and elastin for younger looking skin....especially great for delicate facial skin around the eyes.

    While this formula is intensely hydrating and moisturizing, the formulation was developed for day and night use on face and neck and is therefore not as thick as a standard nighttime face cream.

    The moringa tree is also known as the Miracle Tree and the Tree of Life. It’s considered a superfood because the leaves are packed with vitamins A, B, and C, manganese, and protein, and the seeds contain potassium, fiber, and magnesium.

    Moringa leaf powder and Moringa Oils prevent aging, wrinkles, and acne. It's a must have for your skincare routine because it feeds your skin with natural and wholesome vitamins that promote a smooth and radiant glow.

    ~ Enhance Collagen Production
    The abundance of Vitamin A combined with Moringa's rich amino acid profile provides powerful collagen production which gives our skin strength and elasticity and also replaces dead skin cells. The body's natural collagen production slows down as we age so it's important to get it form a natural external source such as Moringa.

    ~ Anti-aging
    Moringa's rich source of antioxidants help slow down the anti-aging process and the degeneration of skin cells by scavenging and quenching free radicals. Plus, Vitamin A is essential for reducing wrinkles.

    ~ Hydrating & PH Balancing
    The active amino acid properties promote healthy cells that hydrate the skin and balance the skins PH.

    ~ Diminishes Bruises and Blemishes
    Moringa is abundant in anti-inflammatories which makes skin healthier and protects it from irritation.

    ~ Detoxes Skin Layers
    The purifying properties of Moringa, which can purify dirty water into healthy purified water have the same effect of your skin, allowing for a natural and safe detox that filters toxins within skin layers.

    ~ Fights Insomnia
    Moringa contains Trytohyan which is an effective amino acid to fight insomnia. We all know that a good night sleep does wonders to our bags and dark circles under our eyes. During sleep our skin cells are nourished and replenished.

    ~ Helps with Acne
    Moringa is considered a powerful herb to fight acne due to antiseptic properties. It is a great source to fight acne, which is mostly caused by bacterial infections.

    ~ Protects Against Sun Damage
    Beat Carotene found in Moringa effectively protects skin against the damaging effects of the sun.

     

    Glycerin is a skin-identical and skin-repairing ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. It is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.

    Red RASPBERRY SEED OIL BENEFITS
    One of the reasons we love raspberry seed oil is that it has a specific combination of unusual benefits that really make it indispensable and special. While coconut oil may be the workhorse of natural oils, raspberry seed oil is the unicorn.

    ANTIOXIDANTS
    Antioxidants are naturally occurring substances found in fruit and vegetables that help stop cells from oxidizing in your body. These oxidants, or free radicals, attack healthy cells in your body which causes a chain reaction of unstable, unhealthy cells. Antioxidants help reduce the number of free radicals in your body and have been linked in helping to prevent cancer, diabetes and accelerated aging due to pollution, smoking, radiation and herbicides.

    Raspberry seed oil has naturally high concentrations of Vitamin E, Vitamin A and Phytosterols, all of which are powerful antioxidants. They are known to help protect against cancer, encourage new collagen growth for younger looking skin, inhibit UV damage, stimulate cell repair and reduces skin damage.

    SUN PROTECTING PROPERTIES
    A study published in 2000 showed that raspberry seed oil may provide signficant UV protection. Raspberry seed oil SPF is shown to be able to block the sun’s harmful rays by both “scattering” the rays and also absorbing the rays as they reach your skin.

    ESSENTIAL FATTY ACIDS
    Our bodies need a certain amount of fatty acids (thus— essential) to maintain proper health. Without the right amount of fatty acids, we can face anything from dry skin to depression, kidney abnormalities to decreased immune function.

    On the flip side, if our bodies are nice and stocked up with all the essential fatty acids we need, it can help reduce the incidence of stroke and heart disease as well as relieve menstrual pain, joint pain and ulcerative colitis. Healthy essential fatty acid levels have even been associated with decreased breast cancer risk!

    Some fatty acids we produce on our own, but others, like Omega-6 and Omega-3, we need to get from fruits and veggies. Raspberry seed oil contains high amounts of both and can help eczema, acne, and psoriasis when applied topically.

    ANTI-INFLAMMATORY
    Raspberry seed oil contains high amounts of alpha-linolenic acid which is a naturally occurring anti-inflammatory acid that helps keep skin hydrated, reduces puffiness and helps regenerate cells— which helps keep your skin looking younger, longer!

    ELLAGIC ACID
    And speaking of anti-aging properties, Ellagic acid helps reduce the destruction of collagen and inflammatory responses of your skin which are two major players in wrinkle development. While it has yet to be proven, Ellagic acid has also been shown in certain instances to help prevent skin cancer.

    Rosehip seed oil is rich is EFA's and vitamins for repairing damaged skin.
    Rosehip seed oil is the only vegetable oil to contain retinol (vitamin A). It is also high in the essential fatty acids, linoleic acid (omega-6) and linolenic acid (omega-3), as well as the antioxidant lycopene and beta-carotene.

    The essential fatty acids in rosehip seed oil give it moisturising properties and the antioxidants and beta-carotene may help to prevent signs of ageing. It may also promote wound healing by stimulating tissue regeneration. The vitamin A is said to help combat wrinkles, sun damage and uneven skin tone. Rosehip seed oil does not need to be diluted in a carrier oil and is said to be safe for sensitive skins.

    Evening Primrose oil is high in linoleic acid which treats discoloration, and dry slack skin. (Evening primrose is an amazing healing oil and can be used to heal eczema and psoriasis and acne)

    Evening primrose's high level of antioxidants, which counteract the detrimental effects of oxidation in living tissue, make it a worthy inclusion in skin preparations for smoothing roughness, reducing fine lines, and lightening dark circles around the eyes.

    Meadowfoam oil remoisturizes the skin like no other oil and closely resembles human sebum.
    It naturally helps your skin to effectively form a barrier to lock in moisture and deliver nutrients deep into your epidermis.

    Meadowfoam seed oil is a popular mature skin due to its nourishing, high antioxidant composition.

    Who should use Meadowfoam Seed Oil? Anyone with mature or dry skin will love Meadowfoam seed oil in their skincare product.

    Rose Hip Seed oil helps soothe and nourish - Did you know..... It takes about 60,000 rose blossoms to produce just 1 ounce of this precious oil....

    Rose Hip Seed oil also has these added benefits:
    Corrects UV damage from the sun
    Hydrates dry skin

    Grape seed oil contains a good supply of linoleic acid to help to strengthen cell membranes and improve skin health and also possesses antioxidant and anti inflammatory properties and does not only prevent acne breakouts, but it also helps to cure any existing acne problems.

    Reducing under-eye circles is one of the greatest abilities of grapeseed oil for skin. The compound will not be able to bring noticeable results overnight indeed, but regular application for a week can completely eliminate the appearance of those circles.

    Minimize Skin Aging
    The antioxidant properties are excellent for minimizing skin aging and can help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by providing moisture and enough protections against free radicals and it's anti-aging benefits and helps to maintain the existence of collagen and elastin.

    Vitamin C for Anti-Aging & Brighter, Healthier Skin

    In any form (and we’ll get to which types work best), vitamin C provides potent antioxidant protection, shielding skin from damaging free radicals—those pesky rogue molecules that promote premature aging. The most abundant forms of free-radical damage are environmental factors we can’t escape—think sun damage, pollution and oxygen—that assault skin on a daily basis, but that’s where topical vitamin C can help (Dermatological Surgery, 2008 & Dermatology Research and Practice, 2012)!

    When incorporated into your daily skincare lineup, well-formulated products containing vitamin C can provide a range of benefits that keep your skin younger-looking, longer! See what C can do:

    Reduce the appearance of brown spots and other types of sun damage
    Helps boost healthy collagen production (hello, firmer skin!)
    Reduce inflammation and irritation, both of which cause a cascade of damage
    Fade post-breakout red marks by improving skin’s natural healing response
    Increase the effectiveness of your sunscreens and boosts your skins defense against UV exposure

    Coenzyme Q10 is an oil-soluble, vitamin-like substance, present naturally in the human body. It helps generate energy and also functions as an antioxidant, protecting the body from damage caused by harmful particles.

    When applied topically CoQ10 is able to penetrate into the living cell layers of the skin and cripple both the depth of deep wrinkles, and the turnover of skin cells. It is also highly effective in protecting the outer epidermis from oxidative DNA damage caused by ultraviolet light.

    Some studies and trials have shown that damages caused by free radicals can be neutralized by CoQ10. These damages cause wrinkles and make skin appear older, but the antioxidants inside CoQ10 can thwart and reverse skin damage, by preserving the collagen and elastin in the cells giving you younger looking skin.

    Hyaluronic acid is a natural substance in skin that has the stunning capacity to attract and hold vast amounts of moisture. It works overtime by replenishing skin to enhance a healthy look and feel.

    Hyaluronic Acid is a key molecule in skin aging and younger skin. We use Ultra Low Molecular Weight (ULMW) HA = lesss than 6,000 Daltons (6 kDa) fr the best possible absorption.

    Benefits of Hyaluronic Acid
    As we age, our skin loses the ability to preserve moisture, resulting in the visible loss of firmness, pliability, and plumpness. Hyaluronic acid swoops in with the ability to replenish moisture that is crucial to having younger-looking, supple skin.

    At the same time, it revitalizes skin’s outer layers so they look and feel softer, smoother, and, glowingly hydrated to instantly improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

    How Does Hyaluronic Acid Benefit Skin?

    Hyaluronic acid is a glycosaminoglycan, a fancy name for a vital natural substance that’s a youth-supporting part of skin. As the chief glycosaminoglycan in skin, hyaluronic acid works to keep every aspect of skin stable, safeguarded, and constantly renewed. It also has the stunning capacity to attract and hold vast amounts of moisture.

    This science-based magic lies in hyaluronic acid’s ability to replenish moisture, a lot of moisture! One gram (0.03 ounce) of hyaluronic acid can hold up to six liters of water. Now that really is mind-blowing! But what’s even more impressive is that hyaluronic acid can do this for skin without tipping the scales and giving skin too much water. Surprisingly, too much water is a problem for skin because it causes key substances holding skin’s surface intact to break down.

    Hyaluronic acid’s moisture-binding characteristic is exceptionally important when it comes to skin aging. One of the qualities of youthful skin is its ability to hold water and retain a balanced amount of moisture. As we age, our skin loses the ability to maintain this vital, plumping moisture as well as it once did. The result is visible loss of firmness, pliability, and diminished appearance of plumpness and suppleness.

    Hyaluronic acid can enhance moisture content beyond comparison with anything else, and at the same time revitalize skin’s outer layers so they look and feel softer, smoother, and, especially, radiantly hydrated! That’s how it instantly improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

    Hyaluronic acid also provides an antioxidant defense against environmental assault. Now that’s what we call a multitasking anti-aging ingredient.

    Hyaluronic acid is actually a natural substance that is already found in our bodies. As with collagen, the younger our skin is, the more hyaluronic acid our skin has. And to put it quite simply-the most radiant and young looking skin contains ample amounts of water. Increase your skin’s water content and you will be restoring the youthfulness of your skin.

    Hyaluronic acid is a humectant. This means it draws in water and holds on to it. HA can hold 1000x it’s weight in water. Basically, when hyaluronic acid is abundant in the skin, the skin looks smooth, plump and dewy. As we age, especially in the late 30’s to early 40’s, the amount of hyaluronic acid our skin has, greatly decreases. Well, luckily there is an easy way to replenish it and that’s what we’re going to talk about today!

    First off let’s get one thing straight-hyaluronic acid is not what we think of when we hear the word acid. It is in no way an exfoliant or a harsh substance that will remove dead skin. It’s actually quite the opposite. As I mentioned above, it is responsible for managing the water content of our skin. It grabs and holds on to water. Basically, young skin is well-hydrated. The water is what makes young skin look even, wrinkle free and healthy. Old skin is dehydrated, wrinkled and dull. Restore moisture in the skin and you can restore a healthy glow! It’s really that simple.

    Hyaluronic Acid Benefits:
    Plumps fine lines and wrinkles!
    Hydrates.
    Repairs the barrier of our skin.
    Eradicates free-radical damage.
    Smooths and softens skin.
    Increases elasticity!
    Heals damaged tissue.
    Protects from UV rays.

    Your skin is the largest organ on your body and absorbs a lot of different toxins and chemicals on a daily basis. Switching to an organic body lotion will help improve the health of your skin because by not applying those heavy toxins and chemicals to your skin daily, you will be preventing absorption of those harmful ingredients into your body.

    We offer completely natural and organic body lotion products that contain essential vitamins, shea and cocoa butter along with organic sunflower oil to improve the state and quality of your skin.

    Our products are formulated with natural plant based ingredients and naturally soothe and protect skin without all those harmful synthetic and chemical additives, allowing you to maintain a supple and silky softness throughout the years with lush and luxurious lotions and ingredients.

  • Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Organic Aloe), Ubiquinone (CoQ10), Cassia Angustifolia Seed Extract (botanical hyaluronic acid), Oenothera Biennis Oil (Evening Primrose Oil), Hyaluronic Acid, Glycerin, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil (Organic Rosehip Seed Oil), Retinol (Vitamin A), Vitamin C, Coenzyme Q10, COQ10, Red Raspberry Seed Oil, Nopal Cactus Oil (Opuntia ficus indica mill, Prickly Pear Oil), Asian Pigeonwing (Butterfly Pea Powder)

Sign Up Now for Specials and New Products updates....

Based in Jackson, Tennessee  /   Contact Us: ​​​​​​​​​​​​ 1.731.217.4786    /    Monday - Saturday: 9am - 7pm     /     contact us via email 

  • pintrest
  • instagram_2016_icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook

© 2019 by Pampered Skin Care, LLC ~ All Rights Reserved